OT:RR:CTF:VS H319605 AP
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) issues country of origin advisory rulings and final determinations as to whether an article is or would be a product of a designated country or instrumentality for the purposes of granting waivers of certain “Buy American” restrictions in U.S. law or practice for products offered for sale to the U.S. Government, pursuant to subpart B of Part 177, 19 C.F.R. 177.21-177.31, which implements Title III of the TAA, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2511-2518).

CBP’s authority to issue advisory rulings and final determinations is set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2515(b)(1), which states:

For the purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide for the prompt issuance of advisory rulings and final determinations on whether, under section 2518(4)(B) of this title, an article is or would be a product of a foreign country or instrumentality designated pursuant to section 2511(b) of this title.

The rule of origin set forth under 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:

An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case of an article which consists in whole or in part of materials from another country or instrumentality, it has been substantially transformed into a new and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so transformed.

A product of a foreign country or instrumentality designated pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 2511(b)(1), in pertinent part, is a country or instrumentality which is a party to the Agreement on Government Procurement (“GPA”), referred to in 19 U.S.C. 3511(d)(17), and as annexed to the World Trade Organization (“WTO”) Agreement. Switzerland is a WTO GPA country.